09 January 2011

Some Facts About Marilyn Monroe


Some Facts About Marilyn Monroe

-Also Known As: Norma Jeane Baker

Name at Birth: Norma Jeane Mortenson

Date of Birth: June 1, 1926

Place of Birth:Los Angeles, CA

Date of Death:August 5, 1962

Place of Death: Brentwood, CA

Eyes: Blue

Hair Color: Blond

Height: 5 feet 5 1/2 inches

- Measurements: 37-23-36 (Studio's Claim) 35-22-35 (Dressmaker's Claim)

-Named the Number One Sex Star of the 20th Century by Playboy magazine in 1999

-Voted the 'Sexiest Woman of the Century' by People Magazine in 1999 -Featured on a 32¢ US commemorative postage stamp, issued on June 1, 1995

-In December 1953, she was the Playboy "Sweetheart" of the Month -She was crowned Miss California Artichoke Queen in 1947 -In 1946, she began using the stage name Marilyn Monroe, but did not legally change her name until February 23, 1956

No comments:

Blog Widget by LinkWithin